THE GAME

Gameplay and this edition

A five-on-five MOBA with mythological and historical heroes, described through abilities, equipment and teamwork.

Reviewed editions: Arena Of Faith / documented edition (entry unverified). Unverified region, wallet and language conditions are marked in the entry section below.

Reviewed from official documentation and stores. No installation, login or gameplay was performed. Instructions are documented paths, not verified in-app completion.

02 / DETAILA closer look at the gameplay

Five-on-five heroes, abilities, equipment and teamwork

Arena of Faith’s Steam body presents a five-on-five MOBA with mythological and historical heroes. Abilities, equipment and team cooperation form the gameplay comparison.

Arena of Faith: full Steam body ·

Ordinary matches versus Cups and Tournaments

Ordinary matches and Cup/Tournament descriptions have different scopes. Cross-platform and fairness claims are not successful connection or measured quality. The saved review sample is retained.

Arena of Faith: full Steam body ·

Older developer information and current Steam admission

Steam displays Free To Play, purchase functionality and a Japanese interface check. It also warns about old developer information and retains an outdated release plan. Current entry, Japan eligibility, first authentication and free scope remain unverified.

Arena of Faith: full Steam body ·

Separate hero, skill and equipment choices from plans

The older Early Access description lists Arcane skills and equipment alongside heroes as combat choices. Weather and map changes appear among future plans, so the five-on-five presentation does not establish that every listed feature is currently available. Rather than comparing catalogue counts, readers can consider what they would add to a preferred hero and team combination.

Arena of Faith: full Steam body ·

The play loop

  1. Read mythological and historical hero descriptions.
  2. Read hero abilities and equipment choices.
  3. Separate five-on-five play from competition claims.

Entry conditions by edition

Arena Of Faith / documented edition (entry unverified)

Access
Not verified
Device
Not verified
Start cost
Not verified
Wallet at entry
Not verified
Languages
Supported language list not verified
Japan service eligibility
Not verified

Read the explanation of costs, editions and asset features

Evidence and scope

Assessed as of 2026-10-16

  • Access: Not verified / Not verified
  • Device: Not verified / Not verified
  • Start cost: Not verified / Not verified
  • Wallet at entry: Not verified / Not verified
  • Japanese interface assessment: Not verified / Not verified
  • Japan service eligibility: Not verified / Not verified

Japanese-language evidence

    Entry needs review

    Review the documentation before starting

    References for understanding play

    These links explain the documentation; they are not registration or admission steps.

    1. Read five-on-five heroes and teamwork

      What to check Compare mythological or historical heroes, skills, equipment and cooperation.

      Conditions / limits Ordinary match descriptions do not establish automatic tournament admission or awards.

      Read the official reference ·
    2. Separate Early Access statements and plans

      What to check Distinguish heroes, Arcane skills and equipment from future weather or map concepts.

      Conditions / limits This is older developer information, not verification of every current feature or count.

      Read the official reference ·
    3. Match conditions to the Steam edition

      What to check Read distribution controls, purchases and language tables separately from old release plans.

      Conditions / limits Current admission, free scope, Japan eligibility and first authentication are unverified.

      Read the official reference ·

    This guide is based on official documentation and store review, not our installation, sign-in, gameplay, purchases or wallet signatures.

    Who it suits and what to separate

    For readers interested in hero controls, equipment and teamwork.

    Review costs, editions and asset features above

    Explore official art and video (supporting media)

    Common entry questions

    Can I play now, for free, in Japanese?

    Arena Of Faith / documented edition (entry unverified) — Access: Not verified / Entry cost: Not verified / Japanese interface: Not verified

    Conditions from different devices, stores and editions are not combined. Unknown does not mean unsupported.

    Official evidence for these decisions

    Editorial update: 2026-10-17. Conditions vary by device, storefront and mode. Consult the individual sources for verification dates.

    PUBLIC PLAYER VOICES · PILOT SAMPLE

    Player voices and review sentiment

    Steam edition · Arena of Faith (English filter / all purchase types)

    Connection, PC controls and onboarding complaints dominate these eight posts. Some recognize appealing characters or another MOBA option, but no text received an unqualified positive classification.

    Positive share of classified reviews0/100Provisional · not an overall quality score

    8 written reviews classified

    Reviews used for this score 6 posts · Quoted here 2 posts

    2025-01-23 – 2026-06-07 (JST)

    Observed 2026-10-03

    REVIEW SNAPSHOTBreakdown of sampled texts
    8sampled texts
    Positive0 texts
    Negative6 texts
    Mixed2 texts
    Neutral0 texts
    Unclear0 texts

    This chart includes every sampled text. The positive rate above uses positive and negative texts only.

    Positive
    0 posts
    Negative
    6 posts
    Mixed
    2 posts
    Neutral
    0 posts
    Unclear
    0 posts

    Original voices, with context

    NegativeSteam · Original rating Not recommended

    Short original excerpt

    no connecting or create account

    Context · editorial summary A brief connection and registration complaint, not independently reproduced.

    Steam reviewer #227345234 · (posted, JST)

    Recorded time at review 5 min

    Source [1]
    MixedSteam · Original rating Not recommended

    Short original excerpt

    some characters are cool

    Context · editorial summary The same post strongly criticizes controls and UI, so this is not an overall positive verdict.

    Steam reviewer #187969237 · (posted, JST)

    Recorded time at review 16 min

    Source [2]
    Sample notes, scoring and all reviews

    These posts concern the Steam listing Arena of Faith, not other stores, mobile or separate Web3 editions. The English filter can return posts in other languages; originals and translations are distinct.

    Positive share = positive ÷ (positive + negative) × 100, rounded to an integer. Mixed, neutral and unclear posts are counted separately. This pilot withholds scores below 5 clear verdicts and marks fewer than 30 as provisional. These editorial thresholds do not establish statistical representativeness or an error margin.

    Codex classified review titles and full text with recorded reasons; independent human validation has not been performed. Text sentiment can differ from stars or recommendation flags.

    Up to 20 latest posts from the saved response are sampled, excluding future dates and duplicate IDs. Quotation selection does not determine the score. Source visibility and reviewer self-selection limit representativeness.

    Written records returned 8 · Classified 8 · Outside the sample 0 (outside the latest-20 cap; none excluded for being negative)

    App Store uses the latest-first feed for the stated storefront; Steam uses the English filter, all purchase types, recent order and the service’s off-topic filter. Returned text may be in another language. Scores are not pooled across platforms. Apple feed update times are shown in JST, not asserted as original posting dates. Recorded playtime can include loading screens.

    Every classified post. Source links are listed at the end of the article.
    Posted / updatedText verdictSource ratingReview ID
    NegativeNot recommended227345234
    NegativeNot recommended220324229
    NegativeNot recommended201127156
    MixedNot recommended187969237
    NegativeNot recommended186394405
    NegativeNot recommended186309048
    MixedRecommended186247446
    NegativeNot recommended186218179

    These are reviewers’ experiences and opinions, not editorial playtests, reproduced bug reports or evidence of current price and access. They do not change the four existing rankings.

    Player review sources

    Steam edition · Arena of Faith (English filter / all purchase types) · Observed 2026-10-03

    1. Steam · Review ID 227345234
    2. Steam · Review ID 187969237
    3. Review data · same source filters

    Sources for players’ experiences and opinions, separate from official documentation. Live content may have changed since collection.