THE GAME

Gameplay and this edition

A four-player card game with leader progression paths based on reserves, kills or damage and Health conditions.

Reviewed editions: Dark Table CCG / documented edition (entry unverified). Unverified region, wallet and language conditions are marked in the entry section below.

Reviewed from official documentation and stores. No installation, login or gameplay was performed. Instructions are documented paths, not verified in-app completion.

02 / DETAILA closer look at the gameplay

Four players and leader progression conditions

The description starts deck building with a leader, whose abilities and Health vary. Knowledge banks unspent Knowledge each turn; Bloodshed progresses through battle kills; Berserk takes damage toward a Health threshold. These are alternative leader paths, not three tasks to complete in order.

Dark Table CCG: full Steam body ·

Reserves, kills and damage against multiple opponents

Meeting the progression condition enrages the leader and opens stronger end-game abilities. In four-player play, watch both your own progress and the conditions pursued by the other three players. Decisions such as spending or reserving resources, or seeking a kill, become easier to understand in relation to the chosen leader. This does not establish win rates or an optimal strategy.

Dark Table CCG: full Steam body ·

Steam’s free listing, account and connection checks

Steam lists Free To Play, an Epic Games Account requirement and purchasable items. It also warns that developer information may be outdated. Server entry, free scope, Japan eligibility and successful authentication remain unverified.

Dark Table CCG: full Steam body ·

The play loop

  1. Choose a leader and build around its abilities and Health.
  2. Pursue that leader’s progression condition in four-player play.
  3. Read the end-game abilities opened by Enrage.

Entry conditions by edition

Dark Table CCG / documented edition (entry unverified)

Access
Not verified
Device
Not verified
Start cost
Not verified
Wallet at entry
Not verified
Languages
Supported language list not verified
Japan service eligibility
Not verified

Read the explanation of costs, editions and asset features

Evidence and scope

Assessed as of 2026-10-16

  • Access: Not verified / Not verified
  • Device: Not verified / Not verified
  • Start cost: Not verified / Not verified
  • Wallet at entry: Not verified / Not verified
  • Japanese interface assessment: Not verified / Not verified
  • Japan service eligibility: Not verified / Not verified

Japanese-language evidence

    Entry needs review

    Review the documentation before starting

    References for understanding play

    These links explain the documentation; they are not registration or admission steps.

    1. Open the official source for this edition

      What to check Check the Steam main-game account requirement and current connection status.

      Conditions / limits The listing warns that developer information may be outdated; a listing alone does not establish server access.

      Read the official reference ·
    2. Separate entry cost and optional purchases

      What to check Read the Free To Play listing separately from purchasable cosmetic items.

      Conditions / limits Historical events, free acquisition, and advertised prices do not combine into current ordinary free play.

      Read the official reference ·
    3. Check device, authentication, and Japan conditions

      What to check Find current entry instructions matching the selected device and store.

      Conditions / limits Registration, authentication, installation, and gameplay were not performed. Unverified does not mean unavailable.

      Read the official reference ·

    This guide is based on official documentation and store review, not our installation, sign-in, gameplay, purchases or wallet signatures.

    Who it suits and what to separate

    For readers interested in leader progression while facing several opponents.

    Review costs, editions and asset features above

    Explore official art and video (supporting media)

    Common entry questions

    Can I play now, for free, in Japanese?

    Dark Table CCG / documented edition (entry unverified) — Access: Not verified / Entry cost: Not verified / Japanese interface: Not verified

    Conditions from different devices, stores and editions are not combined. Unknown does not mean unsupported.

    Official evidence for these decisions

    Editorial update: 2026-10-16. Conditions vary by device, storefront and mode. Consult the individual sources for verification dates.

    PUBLIC PLAYER VOICES · PILOT SAMPLE

    Player voices and review sentiment

    Windows / Steam · Dark Table CCG (English filter / all purchase types / recent order)

    Players praise strategy, dark-fantasy art and multiplayer play, while criticizing UI controls, unclear rules or tutorials and difficulty finding opponents. Five posts with both praise and criticism remain separate; the score does not establish current polish or player numbers.

    Positive share of classified reviews71/100Provisional · not an overall quality score

    20 written reviews classified

    Reviews used for this score 14 posts · Quoted here 3 posts

    2024-05-03 – 2026-07-11 (JST)

    Observed 2026-10-14

    REVIEW SNAPSHOTBreakdown of sampled texts
    20sampled texts
    Positive10 texts
    Negative4 texts
    Mixed5 texts
    Neutral0 texts
    Unclear1 texts

    This chart includes every sampled text. The positive rate above uses positive and negative texts only.

    Positive
    10 posts
    Negative
    4 posts
    Mixed
    5 posts
    Neutral
    0 posts
    Unclear
    1 posts

    Original voices, with context

    PositiveSteam · Original rating Recommended

    Short original excerpt

    the game mechanics, the art, the social component

    Context · editorial summary The reviewer enjoys mechanics, art and social play. This personal enthusiasm does not verify player counts or play frequency.

    76561199832722290 · (posted, JST)

    Recorded time at review 4990 min

    Source [1]
    NegativeSteam · Original rating Not recommended

    Short original excerpt

    Bogged down by unclear rules, clunky interface

    Context · editorial summary A negative review about rule clarity and interface polish; no current reproduction is claimed.

    76561198045468592 · (posted, JST)

    Recorded time at review 1673 min

    Source [2]
    MixedSteam · Original rating Not recommended

    Short original excerpt

    graphics are beautiful, but the boxes don't work

    Context · editorial summary This mixed review praises visuals and criticizes selection, card placement and missing guidance. It remains mixed rather than being forced into a positive or negative vote.

    76561198174396021 · (posted, JST)

    Recorded time at review 17 min

    Source [3]
    Sample notes, scoring and all reviews

    The 20 saved Steam app1175700 IDs are classified from their text, separately from recommendation flags. Five mixed and one unclear post are excluded from the 14 scorable verdicts. The English filter returned one Russian body. Posts date from 2024–2026; reports about opponents, free starter packs, 4v4, prices, NFT plans or developer responsiveness do not verify current mechanics. The separate Steam response summary is 39 positive / 18 negative / 57 total votes, a different population from these 20 texts and 14 scorable verdicts.

    Positive share = positive ÷ (positive + negative) × 100, rounded to an integer. Mixed, neutral and unclear posts are counted separately. This pilot withholds scores below 5 clear verdicts and marks fewer than 30 as provisional. These editorial thresholds do not establish statistical representativeness or an error margin.

    Codex classified review titles and full text with recorded reasons; independent human validation has not been performed. Text sentiment can differ from stars or recommendation flags.

    Up to 20 latest posts from the saved response are sampled, excluding future dates and duplicate IDs. Quotation selection does not determine the score. Source visibility and reviewer self-selection limit representativeness.

    Written records returned 20 · Classified 20 · Outside the sample 0 (outside the latest-20 cap; none excluded for being negative)

    App Store uses the latest-first feed for the stated storefront; Steam uses the English filter, all purchase types, recent order and the service’s off-topic filter. Returned text may be in another language. Scores are not pooled across platforms. Apple feed update times are shown in JST, not asserted as original posting dates. Recorded playtime can include loading screens.

    Every classified post. Source links are listed at the end of the article.
    Posted / updatedText verdictSource ratingReview ID
    MixedNot recommended230183903
    PositiveRecommended212908706
    NegativeNot recommended211231011
    MixedRecommended208540086
    MixedNot recommended202210421
    PositiveRecommended199945357
    PositiveRecommended196016133
    PositiveRecommended195961982
    UnclearRecommended176328883
    NegativeNot recommended175572741
    PositiveRecommended175344088
    MixedRecommended174148007
    PositiveRecommended170834210
    PositiveRecommended170566817
    PositiveRecommended170361895
    PositiveRecommended170352164
    PositiveRecommended170335042
    MixedRecommended169743330
    NegativeNot recommended168360068
    NegativeNot recommended164100245

    These are reviewers’ experiences and opinions, not editorial playtests, reproduced bug reports or evidence of current price and access. They do not change the four existing rankings.

    Player review sources

    Windows / Steam · Dark Table CCG (English filter / all purchase types / recent order) · Observed 2026-10-14

    1. Steam · Review ID 199945357
    2. Steam · Review ID 211231011
    3. Steam · Review ID 230183903
    4. Review data · same source filters

    Sources for players’ experiences and opinions, separate from official documentation. Live content may have changed since collection.