THE GAME

Gameplay and this edition

A top-down PvPvE shooter involving humans, zombies and scavenged supplies. Its design distinguishes carried equipment from gear kept in the vault, making survival and retained loot central concerns.

Reviewed editions: Windows / Steam: Undeads ordinary edition / Undeads / documented edition (entry unverified). Unverified region, wallet and language conditions are marked in the entry section below.

Reviewed from official documentation and stores. No installation, login or gameplay was performed. Instructions are documented paths, not verified in-app completion.

02 / DETAILA closer look at the gameplay

What the game involves

The current Steam description presents a top-down PvPvE shooter with human and zombie choices. Players scavenge weapons, ammunition, supplies, and medicine while facing players and zombies.

Undeads: ordinary Steam edition gameplay ·

Which decisions shape the gameplay

The decision separates carried equipment from supplies kept in a vault. The page describes losing carried items on death and retaining loot through survival. No survival rate, win rate, or financial result was measured.

Undeads: ordinary Steam edition gameplay ·

Edition, cost, and current access

The scope is the ordinary Windows / Steam app2664670 edition. The acquisition panel explicitly states free play with optional purchases listed separately. Its description says it uses no blockchain, NFTs or crypto; retained Web3 asset conditions do not apply to this edition. Japanese non-support is explicit. The expanded complete nine-language table checks English interface, audio and subtitles. Server admission, first authentication, wallet-operation sequence, personal Japan eligibility and current item prices remain unverified.

Undeads: ordinary Steam edition gameplay · · Undeads: Steam edition and language table ·

Device requirements and review scope for this Steam edition

The Windows minimum is64-bit Windows10,8GB RAM and10GB free storage. The ordinary edition’s non-blockchain statement does not establish actual wallet behavior or automatic creation at first use.

Undeads: Steam edition and language table ·

The play loop

  1. Choose combat equipment and carried risk.
  2. Deal with supplies, players, and zombies.
  3. Read the survival and loss conditions.

Entry conditions by edition

Windows / Steam: Undeads ordinary edition

Access
Not verified
Device
Windows
Start cost
Free start
Wallet at entry
Not verified
Languages
English, French, Italian, Spanish - Spain, Indonesian, Polish, Russian, Turkish, Ukrainian
Japan service eligibility
Not verified

Read the explanation of costs, editions and asset features

Evidence and scope

Assessed as of 2026-10-16

  • Access: Not verified / Not verified
  • Device: Evidence checked / Within review window · 2026-10-14 · Undeads publisher / Steam (Official store)
  • Start cost: Evidence checked / Within review window · 2026-10-14 · Undeads publisher / Steam (Official store)
  • Wallet at entry: Not verified / Not verified
  • Japanese interface assessment: Explicitly unsupported / Within review window · 2026-10-14 · Undeads publisher / Steam (Official store)
  • Japan service eligibility: Not verified / Not verified

Supported-language sources

Japanese-language evidence

Undeads / documented edition (entry unverified)

Access
Not verified
Device
Not verified
Start cost
Not verified
Wallet at entry
Not verified
Languages
Supported language list not verified
Japan service eligibility
Not verified

This Steam edition explicitly says it uses no blockchain, NFTs, or crypto. Retained Web3 introductions do not supply its wallet conditions. Steam lists Free To Play and in-app purchases, but acquisition, installation, authentication, Japanese eligibility, and current item prices were not verified.

Evidence and scope

Assessed as of 2026-10-16

  • Access: Not verified / Not verified
  • Device: Not verified / Not verified
  • Start cost: Not verified / Not verified
  • Wallet at entry: Not verified / Not verified
  • Japanese interface assessment: Not verified / Not verified
  • Japan service eligibility: Not verified / Not verified

Japanese-language evidence

    View official entry instructions

    Review the documentation before starting

    References for understanding play

    These links explain the documentation; they are not registration or admission steps.

    1. Open the official source for this edition

      What to check Read the ordinary non-blockchain Steam edition separately from historical Web3 records.

      Conditions / limits The scope is the ordinary Windows / Steam app2664670 edition. The acquisition panel explicitly states free play with optional purchases listed separately. Its description says it uses no blockchain, NFTs or crypto; retained Web3 asset conditions do not apply to this edition. Japanese non-support is explicit. The expanded complete nine-language table checks English interface, audio and subtitles. Server admission, first authentication, wallet-operation sequence, personal Japan eligibility and current item prices remain unverified.

      Read the official reference ·
    2. Separate entry cost and optional purchases

      What to check The exact Steam edition explicitly states free play; optional-item prices and uses require separate checks.

      Conditions / limits Historical events, free acquisition, and advertised prices do not combine into current ordinary free play.

      Read the official reference ·
    3. Check device, authentication, and Japan conditions

      What to check The Windows minimum is64-bit Windows10,8GB RAM and10GB free storage. The ordinary edition’s non-blockchain statement does not establish actual wallet behavior or automatic creation at first use.

      Conditions / limits Registration, authentication, installation, and gameplay were not performed. Unverified does not mean unavailable.

      Read the official reference ·

    This guide is based on official documentation and store review, not our installation, sign-in, gameplay, purchases or wallet signatures.

    Who it suits and what to separate

    For readers interested in scavenging and combat together with the risk of losing carried gear.

    Review costs, editions and asset features above

    Explore official art and video (supporting media)

    Common entry questions

    Can I play now, for free, in Japanese?

    Windows / Steam: Undeads ordinary edition — Access: Not verified / Entry cost: Free start / Japanese interface: Explicitly unsupported; Undeads / documented edition (entry unverified) — Access: Not verified / Entry cost: Not verified / Japanese interface: Not verified

    Conditions from different devices, stores and editions are not combined. Unknown does not mean unsupported.

    Official evidence for these decisions

    Editorial update: 2026-10-16. Conditions vary by device, storefront and mode. Consult the individual sources for verification dates.

    PUBLIC PLAYER VOICES · PILOT SAMPLE

    Player voices and review sentiment

    Steam edition · Undeads (English filter / all purchase types)

    Many sampled posts enjoy the atmosphere or exploration while noting rough edges. Two IDs contain the same short text; post counts do not establish independent people or current launchability.

    Positive share of classified reviews80/100Provisional · not an overall quality score

    20 written reviews classified

    Reviews used for this score 5 posts · Quoted here 3 posts

    2026-03-21 – 2026-06-21 (JST)

    Observed 2026-10-03

    REVIEW SNAPSHOTBreakdown of sampled texts
    20sampled texts
    Positive4 texts
    Negative1 texts
    Mixed13 texts
    Neutral0 texts
    Unclear2 texts

    This chart includes every sampled text. The positive rate above uses positive and negative texts only.

    Positive
    4 posts
    Negative
    1 posts
    Mixed
    13 posts
    Neutral
    0 posts
    Unclear
    2 posts

    Original voices, with context

    PositiveSteam · Original rating Recommended

    Short original excerpt

    had a good time with it

    Context · editorial summary This author reports no major bugs in their own experience, not a guarantee for others.

    Steam reviewer #221308137 · (posted, JST)

    Recorded time at review 40 min

    Source [1]
    NegativeSteam · Original rating Not recommended

    Short original excerpt

    the game does not run

    Context · editorial summary A June report of launch failure, not a current editorial reproduction.

    Steam reviewer #228419506 · (posted, JST)

    Recorded time at review 31 min

    Source [2]
    MixedSteam · Original rating Recommended

    Short original excerpt

    Needs polish

    Context · editorial summary The same short post calls it fun and recommends it, but also asks for polish.

    Steam reviewer #221295905 · (posted, JST)

    Recorded time at review 89 min

    Source [3]
    Sample notes, scoring and all reviews

    These posts concern the Steam listing Undeads, not other stores, mobile or separate Web3 editions. The English filter can return posts in other languages; originals and translations are distinct.

    Positive share = positive ÷ (positive + negative) × 100, rounded to an integer. Mixed, neutral and unclear posts are counted separately. This pilot withholds scores below 5 clear verdicts and marks fewer than 30 as provisional. These editorial thresholds do not establish statistical representativeness or an error margin.

    Codex classified review titles and full text with recorded reasons; independent human validation has not been performed. Text sentiment can differ from stars or recommendation flags.

    Up to 20 latest posts from the saved response are sampled, excluding future dates and duplicate IDs. Quotation selection does not determine the score. Source visibility and reviewer self-selection limit representativeness.

    Written records returned 100 · Classified 20 · Outside the sample 80 (outside the latest-20 cap; none excluded for being negative)

    App Store uses the latest-first feed for the stated storefront; Steam uses the English filter, all purchase types, recent order and the service’s off-topic filter. Returned text may be in another language. Scores are not pooled across platforms. Apple feed update times are shown in JST, not asserted as original posting dates. Recorded playtime can include loading screens.

    Every classified post. Source links are listed at the end of the article.
    Posted / updatedText verdictSource ratingReview ID
    NegativeNot recommended228419506
    MixedRecommended223434103
    PositiveRecommended222386053
    PositiveRecommended222172087
    MixedRecommended222166008
    PositiveRecommended221308137
    MixedRecommended221306009
    PositiveRecommended221304970
    UnclearRecommended221299885
    MixedRecommended221299679
    UnclearRecommended221297682
    MixedRecommended221297491
    MixedRecommended221297089
    MixedRecommended221296702
    MixedRecommended221296647
    MixedRecommended221296518
    MixedRecommended221295905
    MixedRecommended221295778
    MixedRecommended221295338
    MixedRecommended221186962

    These are reviewers’ experiences and opinions, not editorial playtests, reproduced bug reports or evidence of current price and access. They do not change the four existing rankings.

    Player review sources

    Steam edition · Undeads (English filter / all purchase types) · Observed 2026-10-03

    1. Steam · Review ID 221308137
    2. Steam · Review ID 228419506
    3. Steam · Review ID 221295905
    4. Review data · same source filters

    Sources for players’ experiences and opinions, separate from official documentation. Live content may have changed since collection.