THE GAME

Gameplay and this edition

A battle royale linking remaining time with survival. Compare seeking more time with protecting current time and equipment.

Reviewed editions: Windows / Steam: MetaDOS main game / MetaDOS / documented edition (entry unverified). Unverified region, wallet and language conditions are marked in the entry section below.

Reviewed from official documentation and stores. No installation, login or gameplay was performed. Instructions are documented paths, not verified in-app completion.

02 / DETAILA closer look at the gameplay

Exploration and combat link time with survival

MetaDOS presents a battle royale linking remaining time with survival. Hunter abilities, weapons, combat, Time Capsules and Supply Boxes form the documented time-management loop.

MetaDOS: full main-game Steam body ·

Seek time or protect time and equipment?

The concept compares seeking more time with protecting current time and equipment. Reward advertising does not become profit or current amounts; weapon range and accuracy receive no invented measurements.

MetaDOS: full main-game Steam body ·

Steam free play, DOS ID and unsupported Japanese

The Steam main-game page has an actual Free to Play acquisition area and a DOS ID requirement, and explicitly states that Japanese is unsupported. The published free-play offer is separate from current server admission or successful first authentication. Entry wallet, personal Japan eligibility, installation, admission and current optional-item prices or quantities remain unverified.

MetaDOS: full main-game Steam body · · MetaDOS scoped main-game store and language table ·

Minimum 32 GB RAM and language-table coverage

The minimum requirements list Windows 10 or later, 32 GB RAM and 20 GB available storage. The 32 GB figure is in the minimum column and is not relabelled as recommended. DOS ID with Steam linking is a documented account requirement. The table lists English interface and audio, with subtitles blank. Registration, linking, authentication and installation were not performed.

MetaDOS scoped main-game store and language table ·

The play loop

  1. Read Hunter abilities and weapon choices.
  2. Read Time Capsules and Supply Boxes against remaining time.
  3. Read the last-player or last-squad objective.

Entry conditions by edition

Windows / Steam: MetaDOS main game

Access
Not verified
Device
Windows
Start cost
Free start
Wallet at entry
Not verified
Languages
English
Japan service eligibility
Not verified

Read the explanation of costs, editions and asset features

Evidence and scope

Assessed as of 2026-10-16

Supported-language sources

Japanese-language evidence

MetaDOS / documented edition (entry unverified)

Access
Not verified
Device
Not verified
Start cost
Not verified
Wallet at entry
Not verified
Languages
Supported language list not verified
Japan service eligibility
Not verified

Steam lists Free To Play, DOS ID and purchase functionality. It specifies 32 GB as minimum RAM, which is not relabelled as recommended. Server entry, Japan eligibility, first authentication and free scope remain unverified.

Evidence and scope

Assessed as of 2026-10-16

  • Access: Not verified / Not verified
  • Device: Not verified / Not verified
  • Start cost: Not verified / Not verified
  • Wallet at entry: Not verified / Not verified
  • Japanese interface assessment: Not verified / Not verified
  • Japan service eligibility: Not verified / Not verified

Japanese-language evidence

    View official entry instructions

    Review the documentation before starting

    References for understanding play

    These links explain the documentation; they are not registration or admission steps.

    1. Open the main Steam game page

      What to check Check DOS ID and minimum PC requirements for the target Steam edition.

      Conditions / limits Registration, authentication, installation, and gameplay were not performed. Unverified does not mean unavailable.

      Read the official reference ·
    2. Separate free play and optional purchases

      What to check The Steam acquisition area explicitly offers free play. A purchase-functionality listing does not mean purchases are mandatory; current item prices, quantities and the free scope of every feature remain unverified.

      Conditions / limits Historical events, free acquisition, and advertised prices do not combine into current ordinary free play.

      Read the official reference ·
    3. Check DOS ID, minimum 32 GB RAM and languages

      What to check Compare DOS ID, the 32 GB minimum RAM, Windows requirements and language table in the full article.

      Conditions / limits Registration, authentication, installation, and gameplay were not performed. Unverified does not mean unavailable.

      Read the official reference ·

    This guide is based on official documentation and store review, not our installation, sign-in, gameplay, purchases or wallet signatures.

    Who it suits and what to separate

    For readers interested in exploration risks and protecting remaining time or equipment.

    Review costs, editions and asset features above

    Explore official art and video (supporting media)

    Common entry questions

    Can I play now, for free, in Japanese?

    Windows / Steam: MetaDOS main game — Access: Not verified / Entry cost: Free start / Japanese interface: Explicitly unsupported; MetaDOS / documented edition (entry unverified) — Access: Not verified / Entry cost: Not verified / Japanese interface: Not verified

    Conditions from different devices, stores and editions are not combined. Unknown does not mean unsupported.

    Official evidence for these decisions

    Editorial update: 2026-10-16. Conditions vary by device, storefront and mode. Consult the individual sources for verification dates.

    PUBLIC PLAYER VOICES · PILOT SAMPLE

    Player voices and review sentiment

    Windows / Steam · MetaDOS (English filter / all purchase types / recent order)

    Reports emphasize performance, loading and control issues and dissatisfaction with gameplay. Claims about abandonment, misconduct, population or required NFTs remain reviewers’ opinions, not current editorial verification. Documented minimum requirements are separate from these older performance reports.

    Positive share of classified reviews0/100Provisional · not an overall quality score

    20 written reviews classified

    Reviews used for this score 17 posts · Quoted here 2 posts

    2024-05-20 – 2025-10-30 (JST)

    Observed 2026-10-14

    REVIEW SNAPSHOTBreakdown of sampled texts
    20sampled texts
    Positive0 texts
    Negative17 texts
    Mixed0 texts
    Neutral0 texts
    Unclear3 texts

    This chart includes every sampled text. The positive rate above uses positive and negative texts only.

    Positive
    0 posts
    Negative
    17 posts
    Mixed
    0 posts
    Neutral
    0 posts
    Unclear
    3 posts

    Even the newest sampled post is over 180 days old. No current-state score is asserted.

    Original voices, with context

    NegativeSteam · Original rating Not recommended

    Short original excerpt

    The game is terribly unoptimized

    Context · editorial summary The reviewer reports poor optimization in an older post. It is not a reproduced current benchmark.

    76561198071662351 · (posted, JST)

    Recorded time at review 76 min

    Source [1]
    NegativeSteam · Original rating Not recommended

    Short original excerpt

    Clunky controls, repetitive gameplay, and shallow combat systems

    Context · editorial summary An older negative opinion about controls and combat. Its rating and blockchain claims are not adopted as official facts.

    76561198202312397 · (posted, JST)

    Recorded time at review 13 min

    Source [2]
    Sample notes, scoring and all reviews

    All 20 bodies returned for Steam app2018740 under the English, all-purchase, recent filters are retained. Verdicts follow the text, not recommendation flags. Three blank/invisible or ambiguous texts remain unclear, and one Vietnamese body was returned by the English filter. These posts describe experiences and opinions from 2024–2025, not current servers, population, fraud, wallet requirements or prices. The separate Steam response summary is 1 positive / 28 negative / 29 total votes, a different population from these 20 texts and 17 scorable verdicts.

    Positive share = positive ÷ (positive + negative) × 100, rounded to an integer. Mixed, neutral and unclear posts are counted separately. This pilot withholds scores below 5 clear verdicts and marks fewer than 30 as provisional. These editorial thresholds do not establish statistical representativeness or an error margin.

    Codex classified review titles and full text with recorded reasons; independent human validation has not been performed. Text sentiment can differ from stars or recommendation flags.

    Up to 20 latest posts from the saved response are sampled, excluding future dates and duplicate IDs. Quotation selection does not determine the score. Source visibility and reviewer self-selection limit representativeness.

    Written records returned 20 · Classified 20 · Outside the sample 0 (outside the latest-20 cap; none excluded for being negative)

    App Store uses the latest-first feed for the stated storefront; Steam uses the English filter, all purchase types, recent order and the service’s off-topic filter. Returned text may be in another language. Scores are not pooled across platforms. Apple feed update times are shown in JST, not asserted as original posting dates. Recorded playtime can include loading screens.

    Every classified post. Source links are listed at the end of the article.
    Posted / updatedText verdictSource ratingReview ID
    NegativeNot recommended207937911
    NegativeNot recommended207322502
    NegativeNot recommended205976754
    UnclearNot recommended202554966
    NegativeNot recommended201638603
    NegativeNot recommended201556371
    NegativeNot recommended201450413
    NegativeNot recommended194663977
    NegativeNot recommended187131740
    NegativeNot recommended186605350
    NegativeNot recommended177428854
    NegativeNot recommended176310077
    NegativeNot recommended175047489
    NegativeNot recommended174847021
    NegativeNot recommended174114682
    UnclearNot recommended172196576
    NegativeNot recommended169199891
    NegativeNot recommended166575385
    NegativeNot recommended165844957
    UnclearRecommended165699544

    These are reviewers’ experiences and opinions, not editorial playtests, reproduced bug reports or evidence of current price and access. They do not change the four existing rankings.

    Player review sources

    Windows / Steam · MetaDOS (English filter / all purchase types / recent order) · Observed 2026-10-14

    1. Steam · Review ID 207322502
    2. Steam · Review ID 201450413
    3. Review data · same source filters

    Sources for players’ experiences and opinions, separate from official documentation. Live content may have changed since collection.