THE GAME

Gameplay and this edition

A competitive card game combining board presence and immediate effects while protecting a Hero. Read a deck’s plan through the distinct roles of its card types.

Reviewed editions: Windows / Steam Fates main game (Early Access) / Might & Magic Fates TCG / documented edition (entry unverified). Unverified region, wallet and language conditions are marked in the entry section below.

Reviewed from official documentation and stores. No installation, login or gameplay was performed. Instructions are documented paths, not verified in-app completion.

02 / DETAILA closer look at the gameplay

What the game involves

Fates is a competitive card game built around a Hero. Its dedicated FAQ describes defeat when that Hero reaches zero health and skills unlocked through experience. Units provide board presence, Buildings persist, Spells act immediately, and Artifacts provide persistent or reactive effects.

Fates: Hero and card types ·

Which decisions shape the gameplay

Compare Gold-costing Units and persistent Buildings with immediate Spells and later Artifact effects to understand a deck. The October 12 notice introduces new-card combinations; its displayed event has ended and does not establish a current tournament or reward.

Fates: Hero and card types · · Fates: October 12 new-card announcement ·

Edition, cost, and current access

The Steam main game explicitly offers free play and describes in-game purchases as optional. Japanese interface and subtitles are checked; Japanese audio is blank. Server admission, initial authentication, wallet requirements and personal Japan eligibility remain unverified. Other mobile editions and the retained canonical article are separate.

Might & Magic Fates: Steam main-game conditions ·

Requirements and languages for this PC edition

The Steam main-game minimums list Windows 10 64-bit, 3 GB RAM, 3 GB storage and broadband. A third-party EULA requires agreement. Japanese interface and subtitles are checked; English has interface, audio and subtitles. The complete 16-language table was reviewed; a blank Japanese audio cell is missing information rather than explicit rejection. These are published requirements; no agreement, installation, authentication or play was performed.

Might & Magic Fates: Steam main-game conditions ·

The play loop

  1. Health and skills define the central objective
  2. Compare Units with persistent Buildings
  3. Immediate Spells versus persistent or reactive Artifacts

Entry conditions by edition

Windows / Steam Fates main game (Early Access)

Access
Not verified
Device
Windows
Start cost
Free start
Wallet at entry
Not verified
Languages
Japanese interface: Japanese supported
Interface, audio and subtitle language lists

Japanese, English, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Korean, Portuguese - Brazil, Portuguese - Portugal, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Spanish - Latin America, Thai, Traditional Chinese, Turkish, Polish

Japan service eligibility
Not verified

Read the explanation of costs, editions and asset features

Evidence and scope

Assessed as of 2026-10-16

  • Access: Not verified / Not verified
  • Device: Evidence checked / Within review window · 2026-10-14 · Ubisoft / Steam (Official store)
  • Start cost: Evidence checked / Within review window · 2026-10-14 · Ubisoft / Steam (Official store)
  • Wallet at entry: Not verified / Not verified
  • Japanese interface assessment: Evidence checked / Within review window · 2026-10-14 · Ubisoft / Steam (Official store)
  • Japan service eligibility: Not verified / Not verified

Supported-language sources

  • Interface / game text: Japanese, English, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Korean, Portuguese - Brazil, Portuguese - Portugal, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Spanish - Latin America, Thai, Traditional Chinese, Turkish, Polish · Reviewed 2026-10-14 · Within review window · Ubisoft / Steam
  • Audio: English · Reviewed 2026-10-14 · Within review window · Ubisoft / Steam
  • Subtitles: Japanese, English, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Korean, Portuguese - Brazil, Portuguese - Portugal, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Spanish - Latin America, Thai, Traditional Chinese, Turkish, Polish · Reviewed 2026-10-14 · Within review window · Ubisoft / Steam

Japanese-language evidence

Might & Magic Fates TCG / documented edition (entry unverified)

Access
Not verified
Device
Not verified
Start cost
Not verified
Wallet at entry
Not verified
Languages
Supported language list not verified
Japan service eligibility
Not verified

The Steam main game offers free play and describes purchases as optional for competition. The FAQ distinguishes Gold or quest boosters from real-money purchases and gives NFT and non-NFT cards equal utility. Japanese interface and subtitles are checked; audio is blank. Documented minimums are Windows 10 64-bit, 3 GB RAM and 3 GB storage. First authentication, personal Japan eligibility and installation remain unverified.

Evidence and scope

Assessed as of 2026-10-16

  • Access: Not verified / Not verified
  • Device: Not verified / Not verified
  • Start cost: Not verified / Not verified
  • Wallet at entry: Not verified / Not verified
  • Japanese interface assessment: Not verified / Not verified
  • Japan service eligibility: Not verified / Not verified

Japanese-language evidence

    View official entry instructions

    Review the documentation before starting

    References for understanding play

    These links explain the documentation; they are not registration or admission steps.

    Shared conditions / limits Documentation review only; no registration, authentication, installation, purchase or wallet operation.

    1. Check Steam main game 3918850

      What to check Windows / Steam Fates main game (Early Access)

      Read the official reference ·
    2. Separate free core play from optional purchases

      What to check Distinguish the Steam main game’s free core play from optional purchases.

      Read the official reference ·
    3. Check languages, PC requirements and the EULA

      What to check Compare the published Windows minimums, 16-language table and EULA with the full article.

      Read the official reference ·

    This guide is based on official documentation and store review, not our installation, sign-in, gameplay, purchases or wallet signatures.

    Who it suits and what to separate

    Consider it for combining lasting board presence with effects used at the needed moment. Card-role comparisons are separate from the Steam main game’s free-play and optional-purchase terms.

    Review costs, editions and asset features above

    Retained name record and separate editions

    The October2,2026 identity review linked the Fates app identifier and Ubisoft website to Might and Magic: The Card Game. The earlier URL remains. The existing guide linked below and this Windows/Steam main edition do not combine entry conditions.

    Official guide for this separate offering ·
    Explore official art and video (supporting media)

    Common entry questions

    Can I play now, for free, in Japanese?

    Windows / Steam Fates main game (Early Access) — Access: Not verified / Entry cost: Free start / Japanese interface: Japanese supported; Might & Magic Fates TCG / documented edition (entry unverified) — Access: Not verified / Entry cost: Not verified / Japanese interface: Not verified

    Conditions from different devices, stores and editions are not combined. Unknown does not mean unsupported.

    Official evidence for these decisions

    Editorial update: 2026-10-16. Conditions vary by device, storefront and mode. Consult the individual sources for verification dates.

    PUBLIC PLAYER VOICES · PILOT SAMPLE

    Player voices and review sentiment

    Windows / Steam · Might & Magic: The Card Game / Fates (English filter / all purchase types / recent order)

    Reviewers praise strategy, art and lore while frequently criticizing card acquisition, collection gaps and monetization. Many texts contain both praise for play and criticism of acquisition. Reported required spending remains an opinion rather than an official basic-play fee.

    Positive share of classified reviews33/100Provisional · not an overall quality score

    20 written reviews classified

    Reviews used for this score 12 posts · Quoted here 2 posts

    2026-09-14 – 2026-10-14 (JST)

    Observed 2026-10-14

    REVIEW SNAPSHOTBreakdown of sampled texts
    20sampled texts
    Positive4 texts
    Negative8 texts
    Mixed7 texts
    Neutral0 texts
    Unclear1 texts

    This chart includes every sampled text. The positive rate above uses positive and negative texts only.

    Positive
    4 posts
    Negative
    8 posts
    Mixed
    7 posts
    Neutral
    0 posts
    Unclear
    1 posts

    Original voices, with context

    PositiveSteam · Original rating Recommended

    Short original excerpt

    Fantastic innovative mana system

    Context · editorial summary The reviewer praises the resource system; this is an opinion, not a current numerical rule.

    76561198396955427 · (posted, JST)

    Recorded time at review 2928 min

    Source [1]
    MixedSteam · Original rating Not recommended

    Short original excerpt

    horrific card acquisition

    Context · editorial summary A mixed post praises strategic play and criticizes acquisition. It stays mixed.

    76561198241362774 · (posted, JST)

    Recorded time at review 736 min

    Source [2]
    Sample notes, scoring and all reviews

    The 20 bodies returned for Steam app3918850 under English, all-purchase and recent filters were read. Seven mixed posts and one cat text drawing are excluded from the 12 scorable opinions. Text verdicts are separate from recommendation flags; one reviewer mainly describes mobile play. Reported spending, packs, acquisition and cheating do not establish current official requirements. The separate Steam summary of 320 positive / 365 negative / 685 votes is not this 20-body sample.

    Positive share = positive ÷ (positive + negative) × 100, rounded to an integer. Mixed, neutral and unclear posts are counted separately. This pilot withholds scores below 5 clear verdicts and marks fewer than 30 as provisional. These editorial thresholds do not establish statistical representativeness or an error margin.

    Codex classified review titles and full text with recorded reasons; independent human validation has not been performed. Text sentiment can differ from stars or recommendation flags.

    Up to 20 latest posts from the saved response are sampled, excluding future dates and duplicate IDs. Quotation selection does not determine the score. Source visibility and reviewer self-selection limit representativeness.

    Written records returned 20 · Classified 20 · Outside the sample 0 (outside the latest-20 cap; none excluded for being negative)

    App Store uses the latest-first feed for the stated storefront; Steam uses the English filter, all purchase types, recent order and the service’s off-topic filter. Returned text may be in another language. Scores are not pooled across platforms. Apple feed update times are shown in JST, not asserted as original posting dates. Recorded playtime can include loading screens.

    Every classified post. Source links are listed at the end of the article.
    Posted / updatedText verdictSource ratingReview ID
    MixedNot recommended237632769
    MixedNot recommended237513088
    MixedNot recommended237328514
    NegativeNot recommended237176849
    NegativeNot recommended237107694
    NegativeNot recommended236979107
    PositiveRecommended236631598
    UnclearRecommended236613385
    MixedNot recommended236253171
    MixedNot recommended236234028
    MixedNot recommended236146555
    MixedNot recommended235880944
    PositiveRecommended235867559
    NegativeNot recommended235854597
    NegativeNot recommended235576006
    PositiveRecommended235563115
    NegativeNot recommended235480863
    NegativeNot recommended235301614
    NegativeNot recommended235205055
    PositiveRecommended235199794

    These are reviewers’ experiences and opinions, not editorial playtests, reproduced bug reports or evidence of current price and access. They do not change the four existing rankings.

    Player review sources

    Windows / Steam · Might & Magic: The Card Game / Fates (English filter / all purchase types / recent order) · Observed 2026-10-14

    1. Steam · Review ID 236631598
    2. Steam · Review ID 236146555
    3. Review data · same source filters

    Sources for players’ experiences and opinions, separate from official documentation. Live content may have changed since collection.