WEB3 PLAY / GAME GUIDE

Off The Grid

Shooting and combat

A third-person shooter where swapping cyberlimbs changes movement and combat during a match.

Off The Grid: cyberlimbs, HEX extraction and PC / PS5 entry

Explore the game
Off The Grid promotional image
PROMOTIONAL ARTImage source ↗Copyright belongs to the respective rights holder. · Not a playtest
Off The Grid: Steam / Windows
  • Device: Windows
  • Access: Playable now
  • Entry cost: Free start
  • Languages: English, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese - Brazil, Turkish, Simplified Chinese
  • Wallet at entry: Not verified
  • Japan eligibility: Not verified

Entry steps and conditions for this edition ↓Free scope and optional purchasesCompare similar games

Choose other editions individually in the entry paths below.

Existing official art and video

OFFICIAL GALLERY

See Off The Grid through official images and video

Use the official site Gallery and Early Access Trailer to review the game's visual world and atmosphere.

Poster for the official OFF THE GRID Early Access Trailer

OFFICIAL GALLERY

Checked

Official Gallery and usage scopeOfficial Off The Grid site Gallery image; shown with source attribution for editorial presentation only; no broader licence inferred.

PUBLIC PLAYER VOICES · PILOT SAMPLE

Player voices and review sentiment

Steam edition · Off The Grid (English filter / all purchase types)

Players praise movement and cyberlimbs while criticizing queues, performance and progression. Population and cheating claims are not measured or verified.

Positive share of classified reviews54/100Provisional · not an overall quality score

20 written reviews classified

Reviews used for this score 13 posts · Quoted here 3 posts

2026-09-21 – 2026-10-02 (JST)

Observed 2026-10-03

REVIEW SNAPSHOTBreakdown of sampled texts
20sampled texts
Positive7 texts
Negative6 texts
Mixed6 texts
Neutral0 texts
Unclear1 texts

This chart includes every sampled text. The positive rate above uses positive and negative texts only.

Positive
7 posts
Negative
6 posts
Mixed
6 posts
Neutral
0 posts
Unclear
1 posts

Original voices, with context

PositiveSteam · Original rating Recommended

Short original excerpt

fun and original

Context · editorial summary A brief endorsement of fun and originality.

Steam reviewer #236436476 · (posted, JST)

Recorded time at review 239 min

Source [1]
NegativeSteam · Original rating Not recommended

Short original excerpt

Keeps crashing

Context · editorial summary A Steam Deck performance complaint; it does not establish behavior on other PCs or current builds.

Steam reviewer #236427873 · (posted, JST)

Recorded time at review 12 min

Source [2]
MixedSteam · Original rating Not recommended

Short original excerpt

I like the movement

Context · editorial summary The reviewer also likes guns and limbs but strongly criticizes queues and equipment progression, so the text is mixed.

Steam reviewer #236612654 · (posted, JST)

Recorded time at review 1392 min

Source [3]
Sample notes, scoring and all reviews

These posts concern the Steam listing Off The Grid, not other stores, mobile or separate Web3 editions. The English filter can return posts in other languages; originals and translations are distinct.

Positive share = positive ÷ (positive + negative) × 100, rounded to an integer. Mixed, neutral and unclear posts are counted separately. This pilot withholds scores below 5 clear verdicts and marks fewer than 30 as provisional. These editorial thresholds do not establish statistical representativeness or an error margin.

Codex classified review titles and full text with recorded reasons; independent human validation has not been performed. Text sentiment can differ from stars or recommendation flags.

Up to 20 latest posts from the saved response are sampled, excluding future dates and duplicate IDs. Quotation selection does not determine the score. Source visibility and reviewer self-selection limit representativeness.

Written records returned 100 · Classified 20 · Outside the sample 80 (outside the latest-20 cap; none excluded for being negative)

App Store uses the latest-first feed for the stated storefront; Steam uses the English filter, all purchase types, recent order and the service’s off-topic filter. Returned text may be in another language. Scores are not pooled across platforms. Apple feed update times are shown in JST, not asserted as original posting dates. Recorded playtime can include loading screens.

Every classified post. Source links are listed at the end of the article.
Posted / updatedText verdictSource ratingReview ID
PositiveRecommended236640018
MixedNot recommended236612654
PositiveRecommended236436476
NegativeNot recommended236427873
PositiveRecommended236427328
NegativeNot recommended236378996
MixedRecommended236230896
MixedNot recommended236224125
NegativeNot recommended236216548
PositiveRecommended236165072
NegativeNot recommended236097162
NegativeNot recommended236059476
MixedNot recommended235922570
PositiveRecommended235850586
NegativeNot recommended235849525
MixedNot recommended235807762
MixedRecommended235777854
UnclearRecommended235730815
PositiveRecommended235707082
PositiveRecommended235705807

These are reviewers’ experiences and opinions, not editorial playtests, reproduced bug reports or evidence of current price and access. They do not change the four existing rankings.

Player review sources

Steam edition · Off The Grid (English filter / all purchase types) · Observed 2026-10-03

  1. Steam · Review ID 236436476
  2. Steam · Review ID 236427873
  3. Steam · Review ID 236612654
  4. Review data · same source filters

Sources for players’ experiences and opinions, separate from official documentation. Live content may have changed since collection.