SHRAPNEL: Steam / Stockpile
  • Device: Windows
  • Access: Playable now
  • Entry cost: Free start
  • Languages: English
  • Wallet at entry: Not verified
  • Japan eligibility: Not verified

Entry steps and conditions for this edition ↓Free scope and optional purchasesCompare similar games

PUBLIC PLAYER VOICES · PILOT SAMPLE

Player voices and review sentiment

Steam edition · SHRAPNEL (English filter / all purchase types)

Some praise combat and pace, but failed matchmaking, registration and startup dominate this sample. Reported population and misconduct are not treated as verified facts.

Positive share of classified reviews6/100Provisional · not an overall quality score

20 written reviews classified

Reviews used for this score 17 posts · Quoted here 3 posts

2026-05-19 – 2026-09-15 (JST)

Observed 2026-10-03

REVIEW SNAPSHOTBreakdown of sampled texts
20sampled texts
Positive1 texts
Negative16 texts
Mixed3 texts
Neutral0 texts
Unclear0 texts

This chart includes every sampled text. The positive rate above uses positive and negative texts only.

Positive
1 posts
Negative
16 posts
Mixed
3 posts
Neutral
0 posts
Unclear
0 posts

Original voices, with context

PositiveSteam · Original rating Recommended

Short original excerpt

fun, futuristic

Context · editorial summary Praises teamwork and abilities; anti-cheat effectiveness has not been verified.

Steam reviewer #225922300 · (posted, JST)

Recorded time at review 2575 min

Source [1]
NegativeSteam · Original rating Not recommended

Short original excerpt

a code to my email that never came

Context · editorial summary Describes giving up while waiting for a registration code; this is not a reproduced current outage.

Steam reviewer #228519337 · (posted, JST)

Recorded time at review 5 min

Source [2]
MixedSteam · Original rating Recommended

Short original excerpt

Matches are faster

Context · editorial summary Also criticizes bugs, matchmaking and content, so the full review is mixed.

Steam reviewer #228913526 · (posted, JST)

Recorded time at review 11896 min

Source [3]
Sample notes, scoring and all reviews

These posts concern the Steam listing SHRAPNEL, not other stores, mobile or separate Web3 editions. The English filter can return posts in other languages; originals and translations are distinct.

Positive share = positive ÷ (positive + negative) × 100, rounded to an integer. Mixed, neutral and unclear posts are counted separately. This pilot withholds scores below 5 clear verdicts and marks fewer than 30 as provisional. These editorial thresholds do not establish statistical representativeness or an error margin.

Codex classified review titles and full text with recorded reasons; independent human validation has not been performed. Text sentiment can differ from stars or recommendation flags.

Up to 20 latest posts from the saved response are sampled, excluding future dates and duplicate IDs. Quotation selection does not determine the score. Source visibility and reviewer self-selection limit representativeness.

Written records returned 100 · Classified 20 · Outside the sample 80 (outside the latest-20 cap; none excluded for being negative)

App Store uses the latest-first feed for the stated storefront; Steam uses the English filter, all purchase types, recent order and the service’s off-topic filter. Returned text may be in another language. Scores are not pooled across platforms. Apple feed update times are shown in JST, not asserted as original posting dates. Recorded playtime can include loading screens.

Every classified post. Source links are listed at the end of the article.
Posted / updatedText verdictSource ratingReview ID
NegativeNot recommended235321845
NegativeNot recommended233552798
NegativeNot recommended233448700
NegativeNot recommended232970583
NegativeNot recommended232645876
NegativeNot recommended232056501
NegativeNot recommended232038640
NegativeNot recommended230951885
MixedRecommended230638016
NegativeNot recommended230196425
NegativeNot recommended229391097
MixedRecommended228913526
NegativeNot recommended228580872
NegativeNot recommended228519337
NegativeNot recommended228286370
MixedRecommended227739216
NegativeNot recommended227128396
NegativeNot recommended226978953
NegativeNot recommended225987927
PositiveRecommended225922300

These are reviewers’ experiences and opinions, not editorial playtests, reproduced bug reports or evidence of current price and access. They do not change the four existing rankings.

Player review sources

Steam edition · SHRAPNEL (English filter / all purchase types) · Observed 2026-10-03

  1. Steam · Review ID 225922300
  2. Steam · Review ID 228519337
  3. Steam · Review ID 228913526
  4. Review data · same source filters

Sources for players’ experiences and opinions, separate from official documentation. Live content may have changed since collection.